privacy policy

Welcome to MADed.co.uk. 

 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which govern Make Difference Education Ltd’s (MADed) relationship with you in relation to this website. 

 

WEBSITE LINKS & SOCIAL MEDIA USE

The  MADed website includes links to both internal (MADed Network) and external (non-MADed Network) websites. These links are used to provide further background information, or useful practical information. 

 

MADed has official social media accounts and the use of these is to increase the awareness of our services, programs, philosophies and initiatives. The current social media platforms in which MADed has a presence are: 

 

We cannot accept any responsibility for the content, or opinions of other social media accounts that either mention or tag MADed or content of external websites. 

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 the Board of Directors of Make a Difference Education Ltd are the Data Controller and can be contacted by emailing info@maded.co.uk.

 

We collect Personal Data to enable MADed to keep in touch with you regarding services, creative packages and promotions.

 

GDPR legislation allows MADed to process Personal Data under your consent and where it is in the legitimate interest of the public or other members of MADed.

 

Any Personal Data supplied with consent will be stored securely within the MADed database which is held within the third party software of Mailchimp, and internal databases which are all password protected systems which can only be accessed by Directors of MADed.

 

Your Personal Data will be removed from the MADed database should you inform MADed that you no longer wish to have it stored.

 

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask to see any information MADed holds about you  by submitting a Subject Access Request to the Data Controller via info@maded.co.uk or in writing to Make a Difference Education Sidings House, Sidings Court, Lakeside Doncaster, DN4 5NU

 

GDPR also gives you the right to have any information held by MADed which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.  Should you have any concerns about the way your information is being handled, please feel free to contact us using the above details.

 

You have the right to withdraw consent for any Personal Data to be stored at any time by contacting our offices on the above details.

If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner's office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at ico.org.uk

 

 

CONTACTING MAKE A DIFFERENCE EDUCATION 

If you have a concern regarding this policy you should contact us by email via info@maded.co.uk